Variegated Ginger

Variegated Ginger adds amazing leaf color to any landscape or as a potted plant. Break off a leaf and enjoy that wonderful ginger smell.

  • Variegated Ginger
  • Variegated Ginger
  • Variegated Ginger
  • Variegated Ginger
  • Variegated Ginger
  • Variegated Ginger

Key Information

Common Name

Variegated Shell Ginger

Botanical Name

Alpinia Zerumbet Variegata

Light

Partial Shade to Full Sun

Soil

Well-Drained

Water Requirements

Moderate

Salt Tolerance

Slight

Fertility Requirements

High

Insect-Pest Susceptabilities

Mealybug, Scale

USDA Hardiness Zones

8 to 10